Is Jovial Grain Free Cassava Elbows Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • shellfish
  • eggs

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Elbow shaped pasta offers a mild, slightly earthy flavor and a firm, al dente bite with a smooth, slightly chewy texture. It holds sauces well and performs in macaroni and cheese, pasta salads, soups, and baked casseroles. Reviewers commonly note consistent cooking results, occasional breakage, and good sauce adherence overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cassava Flour, Water.

Check Jovial Grain Free Cassava Elbows against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jovial Grain Free Cassava Elbows is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterThrive MarketVitacost

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchCooking