Is Jovial Lasagna, Brown Rice, Gluten Free, 100% Organic Whole Grain Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellfish
  • fish

shellfish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Most people seem to really enjoy the flavor of Jovial Lasagna. It is a great option for people with celiac disease, as it is made from brown rice and is gluten-free. This product is also dairy-free and wheat-free, making it a great option for people with allergies or sensitivities.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Brown Rice Flour, Water, May Contain Traces Of Soy And Eggs. Produced In A Dedicated Gluten Free Facility. Product Free From Milk, Eggs, Fish, Shellfish, Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Wheat And Soy.

Check Jovial Lasagna, Brown Rice, Gluten Free, 100% Organic Whole Grain against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Great for lasagna roll up

You would not believe this is gluten free. Perfect for lasagna roll ups.

R2005•Jan 17, 2026

Where to buy

Jovial Lasagna, Brown Rice, Gluten Free, 100% Organic Whole Grain is available at 11 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHy-VeeKrogerRalphsShopRiteThrive MarketVitacostWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Pasta · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep