Is Jovial Organic Brown Rice Pasta Caserecce Gluten Free -- 12 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • we process soy in our facility

we process soy in our facility

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly nutty flavor with a firm, chewy texture that typically holds sauces well; commonly used in hot pasta dishes, cold salads, and baked casseroles. Reviewers frequently note consistent al dente bite and good sauce adhesion, though some report occasional breakage, uneven cooking, or a slightly grainy mouthfeel. Minor variations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Brown Rice Flour, Water, We Process Soy In Our Facility

Check Jovial Organic Brown Rice Pasta Caserecce Gluten Free -- 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jovial Organic Brown Rice Pasta Caserecce Gluten Free -- 12 oz is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsShopRiteVitacostThrive MarketAmazon

About this product

Pasta · Dried, Piece

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep