Is Jovial Organic Brown Rice Pasta Penne Rigate Gluten Free -- 12 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy are

soy are

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

People love the taste and texture of Jovial Organic Brown Rice Pasta Penne Rigate Gluten Free -- 12 oz. They say it reheats well and is as good as regular pasta. Reviewers say it doesn't get mushy, making it ideal for baking and cold salads. Not only do reviewers love it, but America's Test Kitchen named Jovial the Best Gluten Free Pasta. It's also non-gmo and USDA Certified Organic. Based on the reviews, this is a great gluten free pasta that is worth trying!

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Brown Rice Flour, Water, Soy Are Processed In The Facility, Soy Are Processed In The Facility

Check Jovial Organic Brown Rice Pasta Penne Rigate Gluten Free -- 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jovial Organic Brown Rice Pasta Penne Rigate Gluten Free -- 12 oz is available at 13 retailers

AmazonFry'sKrogerRalphsShopRiteSmith'sSpud CaThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch