Is Jovial Organic Einkorn Cookies Crispy Cocoa -- 8.8 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crispy cocoa cookies offer a pronounced chocolate note with a light, crunchy snap and delicate crumb; consumers commonly describe them as ideal for snacking, pairing with coffee or milk, and packing in lunches. Reviewers praise cocoa intensity and crunch while some occasionally note minor breakage or uneven sweetness across batches.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- monocalcium phosphate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crispy cocoa cookies offer a pronounced chocolate note with a light, crunchy snap and delicate crumb; consumers commonly describe them as ideal for snacking, pairing with coffee or milk, and packing in lunches. Reviewers praise cocoa intensity and crunch while some occasionally note minor breakage or uneven sweetness across batches.
Ingredients
Organic Einkorn Flour, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Palm Fruit Oil, Organic Rice Syrup, Organic Cocoa, Leavening (Monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda), Salt, Organic Cocoa Extract, Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa, Contains Wheat, We Use Eggs, Milk And Tree Nuts In Our Facility, Strict Sanitary Practics And Batch Testing Prevent Cross-contamination
Check Jovial Organic Einkorn Cookies Crispy Cocoa -- 8.8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jovial Organic Einkorn Cookies Crispy Cocoa -- 8.8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Annie’s Homegrown Gluten Free Bunny Cookies, Cocoa & Vanilla, 6.75 oz (Case of 12)
Jovial Organic Brown Rice Pasta Spaghetti Gluten Free -- 12 oz
Jovial Organic Brown Rice Pasta Penne Rigate Gluten Free -- 12 oz
Jovial 100% Organic Gluten-Free Brown Rice Fusilli Pasta 12oz
Where to buy
Jovial Organic Einkorn Cookies Crispy Cocoa -- 8.8 oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Pouch, Piece


