Is Joy Enjoy-A-Bowls Waffle Bowls Mini 12 Count - 4 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor, oat fiber, salt, soy lecithin, vegetable oil shortening
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

natural flavor, oat fiber, salt, soy lecithin, vegetable oil shortening

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Brown Sugar, Contains Less than 2% of: Natural Flavor, Oat Fiber, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Vegetable Oil Shortening (Canola Oil and/or Modified Palm Oil and/or Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin).

Check Joy Enjoy-A-Bowls Waffle Bowls Mini 12 Count - 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Joy Enjoy-A-Bowls Waffle Bowls Mini 12 Count - 4 Oz is available at 3 retailers

VonsKrogerSafeway

About this product

Snack · Cracker, Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go