Is Joy® Gluten Free Ice Cream Cups Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Vegetable Oil Shortening (Contains One or More of: Canola Oil, Modified Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin), Contains Less Than 2% of: Leavening (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Natural Flavor, Salt, Xanthan Gum
Check Joy® Gluten Free Ice Cream Cups against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Joy® Gluten Free Ice Cream Cups in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Where to buy
Joy® Gluten Free Ice Cream Cups is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


