Is Joy Sugar Cones Gluten Free 12 Count - 5 Oz Vegan?

Description
Crisp, sweet cones feature a toasty flavor and a firm, crunchy texture that supports several scoops without sagging. Commonly used for serving ice cream at home, parties, or stands; customer feedback highlights reliable crunch and sturdiness, occasional breakage in shipping, and generally positive impressions on value for 12-count packs overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- cellulose, natural flavor, salt, soy lecithin, vegetable oil shortening
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, sweet cones feature a toasty flavor and a firm, crunchy texture that supports several scoops without sagging. Commonly used for serving ice cream at home, parties, or stands; customer feedback highlights reliable crunch and sturdiness, occasional breakage in shipping, and generally positive impressions on value for 12-count packs overall.
Ingredients
Rice Flour, Brown Sugar, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Contains Less than 2% of: Cellulose, Natural Flavor, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Vegetable Oil Shortening (Canola Oil and/or Coconut Oil and/or Modified Palm Oil and/or Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin), Xanthan Gum.
Check Joy Sugar Cones Gluten Free 12 Count - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Joy Sugar Cones Gluten Free 12 Count - 5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Joy Sugar Cones Gluten Free 12 Count - 5 Oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


