Is Joyba Sweet Peach Honeysuckle Bubble Tea, Sweet Peach Honeysuckle Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine color
  • calcium chloride
  • natural flavors
  • calcium lactate

carmine color

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium chloride
natural flavors
calcium lactate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BREWED HERBAL TEA (WATER, ROOIBOS TEA EXTRACT), BOBA BUBBLES (WATER, CANE SUGAR, CALCIUM LACTATE, CITRIC ACID, CORN STARCH, SODIUM ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE), CANE SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUMLACTATE, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLORI. CARMINE COLOR

Check Joyba Sweet Peach Honeysuckle Bubble Tea, Sweet Peach Honeysuckle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityFloralSweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingOn The Go