Is Joyva Chocolate Covered Halvah 1.75 oz Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate

chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crushed Sesame, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Chocolate, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Cotton Seed, Soya), Dried Egg Albumin, Natural And Artificial Flavor. Chocolate Contains: Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor).

Check Joyva Chocolate Covered Halvah 1.75 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Joyva Chocolate Covered Halvah 1.75 oz is available at 3 retailers

TargetGiant EagleAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
GrainyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go