Is J.R. Dippers® Cheese Dip & Pretzels Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- other cheeses
- cheddar
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Water , Cheddar and Other Cheeses ( Pasteurized Milk , Cheese Culture , Salt , Enzymes ) , Interesterified Soybean Oil , Whey , Salt , Maltodextrin , Sodium Phosphate , Contains Less Than 2% Of : Apo-Carotenal ( Color ) , Barley Malt Extract , Canola Oil and/or Soybean Oil , Corn Syrup , Corn Syrup Solids , Distilled Monoglycerides , Lactic Acid , Natural Flavor , Sodium Alginate , Sorbic Acid ( Preservative ) , Sugar , Xanthan Gum .
Check J.R. Dippers® Cheese Dip & Pretzels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open J.R. Dippers® Cheese Dip & Pretzels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
J.R. Dippers® Cheese Dip & Pretzels is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Liquid, Spreadable


