Is J.R. Dippers® Cheese Dip & Pretzels Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • other cheeses

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Water , Cheddar and Other Cheeses ( Pasteurized Milk , Cheese Culture , Salt , Enzymes ) , Interesterified Soybean Oil , Whey , Salt , Maltodextrin , Sodium Phosphate , Contains Less Than 2% Of : Apo-Carotenal ( Color ) , Barley Malt Extract , Canola Oil and/or Soybean Oil , Corn Syrup , Corn Syrup Solids , Distilled Monoglycerides , Lactic Acid , Natural Flavor , Sodium Alginate , Sorbic Acid ( Preservative ) , Sugar , Xanthan Gum .

Check J.R. Dippers® Cheese Dip & Pretzels against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

J.R. Dippers® Cheese Dip & Pretzels is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Dip · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking