Is J.T.M. Original Beef Patties, 16 ct, 48 oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy
- hydrolyzed soy protein
- soy flour
- soy protein concentrate
- textured soy protein
hydrolyzed soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef, Water, Textured Soy Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Colored), Soy Protein Concentrate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Soy Flour, Salt, Seasoning (Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Salt), Caramel Color
Check J.T.M. Original Beef Patties, 16 ct, 48 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open J.T.M. Original Beef Patties, 16 ct, 48 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
J.T.M. Original Beef Patties, 16 ct, 48 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Patty, Frozen


