Is Ju Jubes Candies Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavours
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR/GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOURS, ARTIFICIAL COLOURS (CONTAINS TARTRAZINE), LICORICE EXTRACT, MINERAL OIL, CARNAUBA WAX, MALIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, LACTIC ACID.
Check Ju Jubes Candies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ju Jubes Candies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ju Jubes Candies is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


