Is Juanitas Foods Mexican Gourmet Sauce Nacho Cheese Can - 15 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • blue cheese
  • cheese whey

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy nacho-style cheese sauce offering a mildly tangy, savory flavor and velvety pourable texture. Commonly used warm over tortilla chips, nachos, tacos, burritos, and as a dip or topping for fries. Reviewers often cite convenient can packaging, consistent meltability, and broadly appealing taste suitable for casual snacking, easy reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese Whey, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Sunflower Oil, Canola Oil, Soybean Oil), Modified Corn Starch, Tomato Paste, Jalapeno Peppers, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Cheddar And Blue Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Vinegar, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Mono And Diglycerides, Color Added (Including Caramel, Yellow 5 And Yellow 6), Spice

Check Juanitas Foods Mexican Gourmet Sauce Nacho Cheese Can - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Juanitas Foods Mexican Gourmet Sauce Nacho Cheese Can - 15 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonRalphsSafewayUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking