Is Juanita’s Foods Ready to Serve Chicken Pozole with Green Chile Soup, 25 oz Can Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavorings
  • tri-calcium phosphate
  • seasoning dextrose

natural flavorings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken broth water, green chili puree, jalapeno puree, chicken base concentrate chicken fat, chicken flavor yeast extract, dried soy sauce (from soybeans)), salt, flavorings, food gum, seasoning dextrose, onion powder, dehydrated onion, celery powder and dehydrated celery, yeast extract, spices parsley, oregano, black pepper, cumin, mace spice extractives, hydrolyzed vegetable protein, hydrolyzed corn gluten, partially hydrogenated soy and cotton seed oil, sugar, soybean oil and tri-calcium phosphate (less than 2% to prevent caking)), hominy, chicken (dark and light meat), contains 2% or less of the following: natural flavorings, spices

Check Juanita’s Foods Ready to Serve Chicken Pozole with Green Chile Soup, 25 oz Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Juanita’s Foods Ready to Serve Chicken Pozole with Green Chile Soup, 25 oz Can is available at 5 retailers

AmazonFry'sUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep