Is Juanita’s Foods Ready to Serve Chicken Pozole with Green Chile Soup, 25 oz Can Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- from soybeans
- partially hydrogenated soy
- dried soy sauce
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
chicken broth water, green chili puree, jalapeno puree, chicken base concentrate chicken fat, chicken flavor yeast extract, dried soy sauce (from soybeans)), salt, flavorings, food gum, seasoning dextrose, onion powder, dehydrated onion, celery powder and dehydrated celery, yeast extract, spices parsley, oregano, black pepper, cumin, mace spice extractives, hydrolyzed vegetable protein, hydrolyzed corn gluten, partially hydrogenated soy and cotton seed oil, sugar, soybean oil and tri-calcium phosphate (less than 2% to prevent caking)), hominy, chicken (dark and light meat), contains 2% or less of the following: natural flavorings, spices
Check Juanita’s Foods Ready to Serve Chicken Pozole with Green Chile Soup, 25 oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Juanita’s Foods Ready to Serve Chicken Pozole with Green Chile Soup, 25 oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Creamy Chicken and Dumplings Soup, 18.8 oz Can
Campbell's Condensed Cream of Chicken with Herbs Soup, 10.5 oz. Can
Campbell’s Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Old Fashioned Vegetable Beef Soup, 18.8 oz Can
Campbell’s Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Savory Vegetable Soup, 18.8 oz Can
Campbell’s Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Hearty Bean Soup with Ham, 19 oz Can
Where to buy
Juanita’s Foods Ready to Serve Chicken Pozole with Green Chile Soup, 25 oz Can is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


