Is Jude's Cherries & Cream Ice Cream 460ml Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurised free range egg yolk
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- fresh double cream
- fresh whole milk
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
- natural flavouring
pasteurised free range egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fresh Whole Milk , Fresh Double Cream ( Milk ) (18%), Cherry Sauce (14.5%) [Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Concentrated Amarena Cherry Juice (2%), Thickener (Agar-Agar), Acid (Citric Acid), Colour (Anthocyanins), Natural Flavouring], Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Dextrose, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Pasteurised Free Range Egg Yolk, Colour (Natural Beta Carotene), Bourbon Vanilla Extract
Check Jude's Cherries & Cream Ice Cream 460ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jude's Cherries & Cream Ice Cream 460ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


