Is Jude's Chocolate Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya lecithin

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Chocolate Sauce (13%) [sugar, Water, Chocolate (15%) (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Flavouring)], Glucose Syrup, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Inulin, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Salt, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Soluble Corn Fibre, Chocolate Powder (2%) (sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Cocoa Powder, Dextrose, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Vanilla Extract, Sea Salt. Contains Soya. It may also contain Milk and Egg.

Check Jude's Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingDipping