Is Jude's Chocolate Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Chocolate Sauce (13%) [sugar, Water, Chocolate (15%) (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Flavouring)], Glucose Syrup, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Inulin, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Salt, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Soluble Corn Fibre, Chocolate Powder (2%) (sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Cocoa Powder, Dextrose, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Vanilla Extract, Sea Salt. Contains Soya. It may also contain Milk and Egg.

Check Jude's Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingDipping