Is Jude's Flat White Coffee Milkshake Can Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- semi-skimmed milk
semi-skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Semi-Skimmed Milk (82%), Coffee (13.6%) (Water, Arabica Coffee Extract), Sugar, Stabilisers (Carboxymethylcellulose, Cellulose), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Bicarbonate)
Check Jude's Flat White Coffee Milkshake Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jude's Flat White Coffee Milkshake Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Jude's Flat White Coffee Milkshake Can is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Can


