Is Jude’s salted caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • fresh whole milk
  • milk protein concentrate

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh whole milk. soluble corn fibre, sSugar, sweetener: erythritol, skimmed milk powder, milk protein concentrate, emulsifier: mono and di glycerides of fatty acids, stabilisers: locust bean gum, guar gum and carrageenan, natural caramel colour, natural flavourings, pasteurised free range egg yolk, sweetener: steviol glycosides (stevia), English sea salt. For allergens see ingredients in bold. May also contain traces of nuts and peanuts. GO TO tersimlar ke oream products. Per 100ml 100ml UK 307k HMO04

Check Jude’s salted caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping