Is JUDICAKES, CREAM CHEESE POUNDCAKE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • grade a milk
  • heavy cream
  • cheese culture
  • whole milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese
  • pasteurized cream
  • +1 more

grade a milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), UNMODIFIED CORNSTARCH, EGGS, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER VANILLA), CONFECTIONARY SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), WHOLE MILK (GRADE A MILK, VITAMIN D3), COCOA POWDER, WATER, HEAVY CREAM, CANOLA OIL, VANILLA EXTRACT {WATER, ALCOHOL (35%), VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES}, COFFEE, BAKING POWDER (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH), SEA SALT (SEA SALT, MAGNESIA, ANTI-CAKING AGENT E535)

Check JUDICAKES, CREAM CHEESE POUNDCAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Loaf

Flavor
ButteryVanillaChocolateySweetRich
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee