Is JUDY'S CANDY COMPANY, CHOCOLATE FUDGE WITH WALNUTS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole evaporated milk
  • half & half cream
  • cream
  • butter
  • heavy whipping cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), HALF & HALF CREAM, WALNUTS, BROWN SUGAR, WHOLE EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3), CORN SYRUP, WATER, COCOA POWDER, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, GELATIN.

Check JUDY'S CANDY COMPANY, CHOCOLATE FUDGE WITH WALNUTS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go