Is JUICEOLOGY, JUICE DRINK BLEND, POMEGRANATE CANBERRY+BLUEBERRY Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley
  • from oats
  • less of natural flavors

barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLE JUICE, POMEGRANATE JUICE, CRANBERRY JUICE AND BLUEBERRY JUICE BLEND (FROM CONCENTRATES), WATER, APPLE PUREE (FROM CONCENTRATE), WHOLE GRAIN EXTRACTS (FROM OATS, BARLEY AND BROWN RICE), VEGETABLE FIBER (CHICORY), CONTAINS 0.5% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR. CITRIC ACID, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID) STEVIA EXTRACT LEAF)

Check JUICEOLOGY, JUICE DRINK BLEND, POMEGRANATE CANBERRY+BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Juice · Can

Flavor
FruityTartSweet
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSnacking