Is Juicy Drop Taffy Candy & Sour Gel - 2.36 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- sucrose fatty acid esters
- diglycerides
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Taffy: Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Contains 2% or Less of Citric Acid, Gelatin, Artificial Flavor, Malic Acid, Soy Lecithin, Mono and Diglycerides, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Blue 1. Gel: Sugar, Dextrin, Water, Glucose Syrup, Malic Acid, Contains 2% or Less of Gum Arabic, Pectin, Sodium Citrate, Artificial Flavor, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Titanium Dioxide (Color), Blue 1.
Check Juicy Drop Taffy Candy & Sour Gel - 2.36 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Juicy Drop Taffy Candy & Sour Gel - 2.36 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Juicy Drop Taffy Candy & Sour Gel - 2.36 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


