Is juicy strawberry Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- dextrose
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Strawberry flavoured jelly sweets Ingredients Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Modified Starch (Potato, Tapioca), Dextrose, 6% Strawberry Juice from Concentrate, Potato Protein. Acids: Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Malic Acid; Colouring Plant, Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates (Safflower, Spirulina, Blackcurrant, Carrot), Acidity Regulator: Sodium Malates; Flavourings. Typical values Energy Fat
Check juicy strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open juicy strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


