Is Juk Gourmet Everyday Frozen Meal Greek Lamb Cottage Pie Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk products
- milk
- butter
- lamb mince
milk products
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato (45%), Lamb Mince (36%), Onion, Tinned Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Milk, Tomato Paste, Feta (1.5%) (Milk), Butter (Milk), Salt, Garlic, Brown Sugar, Canola Oil , Balsamic Vinegar (Sulphites), Herbs, Black Pepper
Check Juk Gourmet Everyday Frozen Meal Greek Lamb Cottage Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Juk Gourmet Everyday Frozen Meal Greek Lamb Cottage Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Blake's All Natural Chicken Pot Pie, Frozen Meal, 8 oz (Frozen)
Banquet Turkey Deep Dish Pot Pie, Frozen Meal, 7 oz (Frozen)
Marie Callender’s Turkey Pot Pie Large Size Frozen Meal, 15 oz. (frozen)
Banquet Beef Pot Pie Frozen Meal, 7 oz (Frozen)
Where to buy
Juk Gourmet Everyday Frozen Meal Greek Lamb Cottage Pie is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


