Is Marie Callender’s Turkey Pot Pie Large Size Frozen Meal, 15 oz. (frozen) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A large frozen pot pie offers a savory, creamy filling and a flaky, golden crust; reviewers note comforting, homestyle flavor and straightforward reheating for quick weeknight meals. Common feedback mentions convenient portion size, occasional uneven heating or soggy crust when microwaved, and generally satisfying, hearty texture for a ready-to-eat option.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- modified whey
- nonfat dry milk
- salt, soybean oil, nonfat dry milk, cream, chicken flavor
- carrageenan
- riboflavin
- dextrose
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A large frozen pot pie offers a savory, creamy filling and a flaky, golden crust; reviewers note comforting, homestyle flavor and straightforward reheating for quick weeknight meals. Common feedback mentions convenient portion size, occasional uneven heating or soggy crust when microwaved, and generally satisfying, hearty texture for a ready-to-eat option.
Ingredients
Turkey Broth (Water, Turkey Flavor (Turkey Broth, Salt, Turkey Fat, Turkey Meat, Flavor)), Cooked Turkey (Turkey Breast, Water, Isolated Soy Protein Product (Isolated Soy Protein, Modified Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin), Dextrose, Salt, Flavoring, Soy Lecithin), Carrots, Peas, Water, Celery, Modified Corn Starch, Onions, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cream, Chicken Flavor (Maltodextrin, Chicken Broth, Salt, Flavors), Sugar, Methylcellulose, Flavoring, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Extractives Of Turmeric, Filling: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Interesterified Soybean Oil, Salt, Modified Whey, Caramel Color, Filling: Turkey Broth (Water, Turkey Flavor (Turkey Broth, Salt, Turkey Fat, Turkey Meat, Flavor)), Caramel Color
Check Marie Callender’s Turkey Pot Pie Large Size Frozen Meal, 15 oz. (frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marie Callender’s Turkey Pot Pie Large Size Frozen Meal, 15 oz. (frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Banquet Frozen Microwaveable Chicken Pot Pie - 7oz
Katz Gluten Free Personal Size Pumpkin Pie (Frozen - .50 Unit)
Banquet Turkey Deep Dish Pot Pie, Frozen Meal, 7 oz (Frozen)
Stouffer’s Macaroni and Cheese Pasta, Boxed Large Size Easy Mac and Cheese Meal, 20 oz (Frozen)
Where to buy
Marie Callender’s Turkey Pot Pie Large Size Frozen Meal, 15 oz. (frozen) is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


