Is Julian Bakery Pegan Thin Protein Bar, Chocolate Lava, 12 Bars, 2.29 oz (65 g) Each Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate extract flavor

chocolate extract flavor

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sacha Inchi, Organic Prebiotic Digestive Resistant Tapioca Fiber, Organic Sunflower Butter, Organic Cacao, Chocolate Extract Flavor, Lo Han Guo (Monk Fruit), Produra (R), Bacillus Coagulans-probiotic, Sunflower Lecithin

Check Julian Bakery Pegan Thin Protein Bar, Chocolate Lava, 12 Bars, 2.29 oz (65 g) Each against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Julian Bakery Pegan Thin Protein Bar, Chocolate Lava, 12 Bars, 2.29 oz (65 g) Each is available at 3 retailers

VitacostWalmartAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast