Is Julia's Pantry Biscuits, Cinnamon Raisin, 14 Ounce Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- partially hydrogenated soybean oil
partially hydrogenated soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Package Of Raisins, Mix: Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Bread Wheat Four, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Raisins, Powdered Sugar, Buttermilk Solids, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sugar, Cinnamon, Salt, Cornstarch, Mono And Diglycerides, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Beta Carotene
Check Julia's Pantry Biscuits, Cinnamon Raisin, 14 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Julia's Pantry Biscuits, Cinnamon Raisin, 14 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Catalina Crunch Cereal Cinnamon Toast, 9 Ounce
Food For Life Organic Ezekiel 4:9 Cinnamon Raisin Sprouted Grain Bread, 24 oz
CINNAMON BISCUITS WITH ALMOND BUTTER FILLING, CINNAMON WITH ALMOND BUTTER
Dave's Killer Bread® Cinnamon Raisin Remix® Organic Bagels 16.75 oz. Bag
Where to buy
Julia's Pantry Biscuits, Cinnamon Raisin, 14 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Pouch


