Is Julia's Pantry Biscuits, Cinnamon Raisin, 14 Ounce Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk solids
buttermilk solids
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Package Of Raisins, Mix: Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Bread Wheat Four, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Raisins, Powdered Sugar, Buttermilk Solids, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sugar, Cinnamon, Salt, Cornstarch, Mono And Diglycerides, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Beta Carotene
Check Julia's Pantry Biscuits, Cinnamon Raisin, 14 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Julia's Pantry Biscuits, Cinnamon Raisin, 14 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Catalina Crunch Cereal Cinnamon Toast, 9 Ounce
Food For Life Organic Ezekiel 4:9 Cinnamon Raisin Sprouted Grain Bread, 24 oz
CINNAMON BISCUITS WITH ALMOND BUTTER FILLING, CINNAMON WITH ALMOND BUTTER
Dave's Killer Bread® Cinnamon Raisin Remix® Organic Bagels 16.75 oz. Bag
Where to buy
Julia's Pantry Biscuits, Cinnamon Raisin, 14 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Pouch


