Is Julia's Pantry Biscuits, Cinnamon Raisin, 14 Ounce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk solids
- artificial and natural flavors
- riboflavin
buttermilk solids
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Package Of Raisins, Mix: Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Bread Wheat Four, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Raisins, Powdered Sugar, Buttermilk Solids, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sugar, Cinnamon, Salt, Cornstarch, Mono And Diglycerides, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Beta Carotene
Check Julia's Pantry Biscuits, Cinnamon Raisin, 14 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Julia's Pantry Biscuits, Cinnamon Raisin, 14 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Catalina Crunch Cereal Cinnamon Toast, 9 Ounce
Food For Life Organic Ezekiel 4:9 Cinnamon Raisin Sprouted Grain Bread, 24 oz
CINNAMON BISCUITS WITH ALMOND BUTTER FILLING, CINNAMON WITH ALMOND BUTTER
Dave's Killer Bread® Cinnamon Raisin Remix® Organic Bagels 16.75 oz. Bag
Where to buy
Julia's Pantry Biscuits, Cinnamon Raisin, 14 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Pouch


