Is Julia's Pantry Biscuits, Cinnamon Raisin, 14 Ounce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- artificial and natural flavors
- riboflavin
artificial and natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Package Of Raisins, Mix: Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Bread Wheat Four, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Raisins, Powdered Sugar, Buttermilk Solids, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sugar, Cinnamon, Salt, Cornstarch, Mono And Diglycerides, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Beta Carotene
Check Julia's Pantry Biscuits, Cinnamon Raisin, 14 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Julia's Pantry Biscuits, Cinnamon Raisin, 14 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Catalina Crunch Cereal Cinnamon Toast, 9 Ounce
Food For Life Organic Ezekiel 4:9 Cinnamon Raisin Sprouted Grain Bread, 24 oz
CINNAMON BISCUITS WITH ALMOND BUTTER FILLING, CINNAMON WITH ALMOND BUTTER
Dave's Killer Bread® Cinnamon Raisin Remix® Organic Bagels 16.75 oz. Bag
Where to buy
Julia's Pantry Biscuits, Cinnamon Raisin, 14 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Pouch


