Is Julia's Pantry Biscuits, Cinnamon Raisin, 14 Ounce Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched bleached wheat flour
- bread wheat four
- artificial and natural flavors
enriched bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Package Of Raisins, Mix: Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Bread Wheat Four, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Raisins, Powdered Sugar, Buttermilk Solids, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sugar, Cinnamon, Salt, Cornstarch, Mono And Diglycerides, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Beta Carotene
Check Julia's Pantry Biscuits, Cinnamon Raisin, 14 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Julia's Pantry Biscuits, Cinnamon Raisin, 14 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Catalina Crunch Cereal Cinnamon Toast, 9 Ounce
Food For Life Organic Ezekiel 4:9 Cinnamon Raisin Sprouted Grain Bread, 24 oz
CINNAMON BISCUITS WITH ALMOND BUTTER FILLING, CINNAMON WITH ALMOND BUTTER
Dave's Killer Bread® Cinnamon Raisin Remix® Organic Bagels 16.75 oz. Bag
Where to buy
Julia's Pantry Biscuits, Cinnamon Raisin, 14 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Pouch


