Is JULIE'S, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM BAR, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic skim milk
  • fresh organic cream
  • chocolate flavored coating: organic dehydrated cane

organic skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED CANE JUICE, ORGANIC SKIM MILK, ORGANIC EGG YOLKS, CAROB GUM, GUAR GUM, ORGANIC VANILLA. CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING: ORGANIC DEHYDRATED CANE, JUICE, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL AND/OR ORGANIC PALM OIL, ORGANIC VANILLA, SOY LECITHIN.

Check JULIE'S, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM BAR, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go