Is JULIE'S ORGANIC, GLUTENFREEDA, GLUTEN FREE ORGANIC ICE CREAM COOKIES, CHERRY CHEESECAKE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GLUTEN FREE CHOCOLATE COOKIE: ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC UNSALTED BUTTER, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC EGGS, ORGANIC COCOA, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, ORGANIC POTATO STARCH, BAKING SODA, ORGANIC VANILLA, SEA SALT. ORGANIC CHERRY CHEESECAKE ICE CREAM: ORGANIC MILK AND CREAM, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CHERRY SAUCE (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, WATER, ORGANIC CHERRIES, ORGANIC CHERRY JUICE, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, ORGANIC FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC RED BEET CONCENTRATE (FOR COLOR), ORGANIC GUAR GUM, SALT, ORGANIC CINNAMON), ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC CHEESECAKE FLAVORS, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, LACTIC ACID, NON-GMO SOY LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM.
Check JULIE'S ORGANIC, GLUTENFREEDA, GLUTEN FREE ORGANIC ICE CREAM COOKIES, CHERRY CHEESECAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JULIE'S ORGANIC, GLUTENFREEDA, GLUTEN FREE ORGANIC ICE CREAM COOKIES, CHERRY CHEESECAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


