Is JULIE'S ORGANIC, ICE CREAM, CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic skim milk
  • organic nonfat milk
  • organic cream

organic skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CREAM AND ORGANIC SKIM MILK, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, ORGANIC CARAMEL SWIRL (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR. ORGANIC NONFAT MILK, ORGANIC CREAM, PECTIN, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL CARAMEL FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS), ORGANIC EGG YOLKS, ORGANIC CARAMEL FLAVOR, STABILIZER (LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE JUICE), ANNATTO, ORGANIC CARAMEL COLOR.

Check JULIE'S ORGANIC, ICE CREAM, CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go