Is JULIE'S, ORGANIC VANILLA ICE CREAM BARS Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic soy lecithin
organic soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICE CREAM: ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC MILK, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC EGG YOLKS, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN GUM, ORGANIC GUAR GUM. CHOCOLATE COATING: ORGANIC CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC PALM KERNEL OIL, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA.
Check JULIE'S, ORGANIC VANILLA ICE CREAM BARS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JULIE'S, ORGANIC VANILLA ICE CREAM BARS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar, Stick


