Is JULIO'S HOME STYLE HOT SALSA, 11.5 OZ Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • MSG
  • mono sodium glutamate

MSG

Dietitian note

Monosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Jalapeno Peppers, Mono Sodium Glutamate [MSG], Salt, Spices, Citric Acid, Less than 1/10th of 1% Sodium Benzoate (Preservative).

Check JULIO'S HOME STYLE HOT SALSA, 11.5 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

JULIO'S HOME STYLE HOT SALSA, 11.5 OZ is available at 5 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketH-E-BKrogerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking