Is Jumbo Beef Meatballs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pecorino romano cheese

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Tomato Paste, Onion, Salt, Olive Oil, Garlic, Citric Acid, Black Pepper, Bay Leaf, Basil, Ground Beef, Onion, Breadcrumbs (unbleached wheat flour, sugar, yeast, salt), Pecorino Romano Cheese (pasteurized sheep's milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized cow's milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), Whole Eggs, Parsley, Salt, Black Pepper

Check Jumbo Beef Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNutty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichSide Dish