Is Jumbo Beef Meatballs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole eggs
  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • pecorino romano cheese
  • ground beef
  • enzymes

whole eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

parmesan cheese
pasteurized cow's milk
cheese cultures

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Tomato Paste, Onion, Salt, Olive Oil, Garlic, Citric Acid, Black Pepper, Bay Leaf, Basil, Ground Beef, Onion, Breadcrumbs (unbleached wheat flour, sugar, yeast, salt), Pecorino Romano Cheese (pasteurized sheep's milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized cow's milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), Whole Eggs, Parsley, Salt, Black Pepper

Check Jumbo Beef Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNutty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichSide Dish