Is Jumbo Beef Meatballs Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- ground beef
- parmesan cheese
- enzymes
ground beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Tomatoes, Tomato Paste, Onion, Salt, Olive Oil, Garlic, Citric Acid, Black Pepper, Bay Leaf, Basil, Ground Beef, Onion, Breadcrumbs (unbleached wheat flour, sugar, yeast, salt), Pecorino Romano Cheese (pasteurized sheep's milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized cow's milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), Whole Eggs, Parsley, Salt, Black Pepper
Check Jumbo Beef Meatballs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jumbo Beef Meatballs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


