Is Jumbo Butterfly Shrimp Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

JUMBO BUTTERFLY SHRIMP: SHRIMP, RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, POTATO STARCH, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, HIGHLY REFINED SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, SOY FLOUR, GARLIC POWDER, SALT, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, PEPPER, SWEET THAI CHILI SAUCE: CHILI, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, GLUCOSE SYRUP, ACETIC ACID, GUAR GUM, CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT

Check Jumbo Butterfly Shrimp against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetSpicyGarlicky
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
CookingSnackingDipping