Is Jumbo Flaky Biscuits, Butter Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • soybean

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mono-nitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Cottonseed Oils), Skim Milk, Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Aluminum Sulfate), Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Autolyzed Yeast, Yeast, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate And Bht And Tbhq And Citric Acid, Colored With (Yellow 5, Yellow 6), Soy Flour

Check Jumbo Flaky Biscuits, Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSnackSide Dish