Is JUMBO HONEY WHITE ICED BUN, HONEY Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING OILS: COTTONSEED OIL, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, SOY FLOUR, DEXTROSE, HONEY, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, WHEY, WHEAT STARCH, SALT, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, NONFAT MILK, AGAR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, METHYL AND PROPYL PARABENS), SPICES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, DATEM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YEAST NUTRIENTS (CALCIUM CARBONATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE AND/OR AMMONIUM CHLORIDE, CORNSTARCH, AND CALCIUM SULFATE), XANTHAN GUM, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES, COLORED WITH EXTRACTS OF ANNATTO AND TURMERIC, L-CYSTEINE, EGGS.

Check JUMBO HONEY WHITE ICED BUN, HONEY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetHoney
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking