Is JUMBO HONEY WHITE ICED BUN, HONEY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- L-cysteine
- calcium carbonate
- calcium sulfate
- natural and artificial flavor
- +4 more
L-cysteine
Dietitian noteL-Cysteine (e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING OILS: COTTONSEED OIL, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, SOY FLOUR, DEXTROSE, HONEY, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, WHEY, WHEAT STARCH, SALT, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, NONFAT MILK, AGAR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, METHYL AND PROPYL PARABENS), SPICES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, DATEM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YEAST NUTRIENTS (CALCIUM CARBONATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE AND/OR AMMONIUM CHLORIDE, CORNSTARCH, AND CALCIUM SULFATE), XANTHAN GUM, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES, COLORED WITH EXTRACTS OF ANNATTO AND TURMERIC, L-CYSTEINE, EGGS.
Check JUMBO HONEY WHITE ICED BUN, HONEY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JUMBO HONEY WHITE ICED BUN, HONEY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


