Is JUMBO ICED HONEY BUN Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • agar
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate
  • +1 more

agar

Dietitian note

Agar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, PALM AND COTTONSEED OILS, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: HONEY POWDER (HONEY, MALTODEXTRIN), SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SOY FLOUR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN OIL, STABILIZER (AGAR, CALCIUM SULFATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MONOGLYCERIDES), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), ASCORBIC ACID, BAKING SODA, DATEM, ENZYMES, GUAR GUM, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, TURMERIC AND ANNATTO (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FUMARIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check JUMBO ICED HONEY BUN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
HoneySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? JUMBO ICED HONEY BUN | Spoonful