Is Jumbo Marshmallows Pescatarian?

Description
Large, sweet confections deliver a pillowy, airy interior and soft, slightly chewy exterior; flavor is mild vanilla-like. Commonly toasted over fires for s'mores, stirred into hot chocolate, or melted for baking and candy. Reviewers note consistent size, reliable puffiness and easy melting, though some mention occasional stickiness or excessive sweetness.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork gelatin
- dextrose
pork gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Large, sweet confections deliver a pillowy, airy interior and soft, slightly chewy exterior; flavor is mild vanilla-like. Commonly toasted over fires for s'mores, stirred into hot chocolate, or melted for baking and candy. Reviewers note consistent size, reliable puffiness and easy melting, though some mention occasional stickiness or excessive sweetness.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Pork Gelatin, Water, Dextrose, Vanilla Extract, Sodium Phosphate
Check Jumbo Marshmallows against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jumbo Marshmallows in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Jumbo Marshmallows is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


