Is JUMBO READY TO BAKE CINNAMON ROLLS, JUMBO Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VANILLA ICING (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE SHORTENING [LIQUID CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL], SALT, POLYSORBATE 60, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], NATURAL FLAVOR, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENINGS (PALM OIL WITH BETA-CAROTENE [COLOR], PALM OIL), SUGAR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), CINNAMON, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, WHEAT STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, VEGETABLE MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, COLOR (YELLOW 5, SUNSET YELLOW 6), POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check JUMBO READY TO BAKE CINNAMON ROLLS, JUMBO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetButteryVanilla
Texture
SoftFluffyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go